South Carolina State Curling Championship Set For This Tuesday

The South Carolina State Curling Championship games have been set for this coming Tuesday, June 5, 2012.  The matches will begin at 8:00 PM at The Pavilion in Taylors, SC.  The championship game will pit Team Peper (7-2-1), lead by first year skip – Lon Peper, vs. Team Marshall (7-2-1), lead by veteran skip – Bill Marshall. 

 

Team Marshall started out the season with a pair of losses and a tie before putting together a 7 game winning streak to end the regular season.  Team Peper started the season with 6 wins and one tie to clinch their division early, before finishing the season with a pair of losses and a final win leading into this weeks championship game.

 

The two championship teams did not meet during the regular season, and promises to be an exciting game.

 

The Consolation 1 game will feature Team Bruce against Team Fort.  These two teams also did not meet during the regular season, and promises to be a good game.

 

In the Consolation 2 game, Team Plante will once again try to defeat Team Foster.  The two teams met on May 15, with Team Plante besting Team Foster 7 – 4.

 

And playing for the "Elephant Trophy" will be Team Rasmussen vs. Team DeLauder.  (Due to scheduling conflicts, Team Rasmussen has conceded this game, giving Team DeLauder the win).

 

The events are as follows:

 

EVENT 1 – Playing on Sheet 2
South Carolina State Curling Championship Game

Team Peper – Lon Peper, Beau Welling, Apryl Rash & Alan Shaw
vs.
Team Marshall – Bill Marshall, Kay Oken, Ryan Smith, & Linda Marshall

 

EVENT 2 – Playing on Sheet 3
Consolation Game 1

Team Bruce – Steve Bruce, Laurie English, David Pinniger, & Matt Roberts
vs.
Team Fort – Daniel Fort, Andy Philip, Randall Bowers, & Adam Cribbs

 

EVENT 3 – Playing on Sheet 1
Consolation Game 2

Team Foster – Glenn Foster, Danny Baddeley, Lucie Gauthier, & Matthew Jones
vs.
Team Plante – Michel Plant, Marcel Chabot, Nicole Plante, & Elizabeth Brown

 

EVENT 4 – Playing on Sheet 4
"Elephant Trophy" Game

Team Rasmussen – Ron Rasmusses, Dan Wagner, Kerry Murphy, & James Dragoo
vs.
Team DeLauder – Dave DeLauder, Brett Wilson, Jeremy Wills, & Will Flint